24 LB block Snow White Glycerin Soap Base

24 LB block Snow White Glycerin Soap Base

On sale $50.00
Retail Price:$55.00
Your Savings:$5.00(9%)
In Stock
Part Number:1186

Country Of Origin:United States


Our Crafter’s Choice Basic White Melt and Pour Soap Base has a beautiful, creamy lather. It has a very white color and very low odor that does not compete with fragrance. Customers love the low water content because it means less and easy unmolding. This base is considered to be a low sweat in average weather conditions.

Common Uses:
Cleansing agent. Bars of soap.

  Soap base is a low sweat formula. Considered easy to unmold. No offensive chemical odors. 1 case = 24 lb. block of soap. Hypo-allergenic. Coconut Oil Base.
Country of Origin: United States
Composition: 78% Naturally Derived Ingredients
Maximum Fragrance: 3% (Follow IFRA Guidelines)
Maximum Total Fluid Additives: 6%
Maximum Heating Temperature: 160º F
Recommended Container: Air Tight Wrap
On low heat, warm base to 140º F or until it becomes liquid. Add cosmetic grade fragrance and FDA approved color additive. Pour into mold. Allow to return to room temperature and un-mold. Wrap in an air tight wrap. Label per FDA label requirements.

Note: Amount of fragrance cannot exceed IFRA guidelines (listed for each fragrance on this website) and should not exceed this product’s “Maximum Fragrance Load”. We do not recommend adding soap making oils & butters to mp soap as they will significantly decrease your lather. When using the soap, if the soap bubbles are not white then too much color has been used.    
ingredients - Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Water, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Laurate, Glycerin, Triethanolamine, Titanium Dioxide.                                         
Ingredients:  Propylene Glycol (Comes from glycerol, a natural moisturizing material),Water, Sodium Stearate (Natural fatty component to soap, vegetable base), Glycerin (Humectant, naturally produced during soapmaking process), Sodium Laureth Sulfate (Derived from Coconut Oil, natural cleansing agent), Sorbitol (Found in ripe berries from mountain ash trees, adds creaminess), Triethanolamine (Emulsifier, made from vegetable fat)
Physical Form: White Opaque Solid
Melt Point: 122º F.
Typical pH: 9.0-9.8 (this pH is required for dirt removal & rinsability)
Solubility: Soluble in water

 


This soap is formulated with artificial additives which improve the soap’s ability to attract dirt, produce “big bubble” lather, and completely rinse off of the skin/tub. Further, these additives improve the soap’s ability to be artistically crafted


Reward Points

50 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Earn Rewards!