Cyclomethicone silicone liquid - 16 oz

Cyclomethicone silicone liquid - 16 oz

Your Price: $9.50
In Stock

 
Check out my other items!

Recommended Aroma Additives:
Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 5%
Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%



Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.


Cyclomethicone

Cyclomethicone is an alcohol-free, clear, colorless, odorless, silicone liquid used as a carrying and wetting agent for personal care products. When used as a perfume base, cyclomethicone quickly evaporates leaving a silky film on the skin. When used as an additive in skincare formulas, it improves absorption of oils while providing a non-greasy, silky-soft note to the product.

Why People Use This Product:
To provide silky soft feel to products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Perfume.

Interesting Facts:
When used as a perfume base, cyclomethicone quickly evaporates leaving a silky film on the skin. When used as an additive in skincare formulas, it improves the skin absorption of oils while providing a leaves a non-greasy, silky-soft note to the product.

Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Oil. Not Soluble in Water.
Country of Origin: United States


DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir into liquid oils. Common use levels are cosmetic formulations 0.5-85%, lotions 2-10%, liquid perfumes 85%, hair care 5-20% and make-up remover 10-40%.

TIPS: This is a low molecular weight silicone that evaporates quickly with no greasy after touch, making it ideal for leave on skin care products. Test your final product to insure optimal performance. Protect clothing and work area when mixing.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Cyclomethicone

see my eBay store or my website!

  It can be used as-is as a body spray or used as a replacement for petroleum based solvents because it will not contribute to the ozone-depletion and global warming.
 Cyclomethicone is incompatible with water, glycerine, polyethylene glycol, PEC-8-stearate, PEG 40-stearate.
~ Cosmetic grade & often used as an alcohol-free dry perfume base. Excellent for a wide range of personal care applications including body sprays, roll-on perfumes, skin creams & lotions, bath oils, after bath spray (just blend w/your favorite carrier oil), hair care products, etc.
~ Spreads easily & creates excellent lubrication on skin.
~ Imparts a soft, silky feel. Often used in lotions & creams to add a "powdery", non-greasy feel.
~ Soluble in anhydrous alcohols, waxes, oils (except castor), hydrocarbon oils, esters & silicone fluid
~ Insoluble in water

 

I expect payment within 7 days of auctions close.  I accept Paypal and Credit Cards (Visa, Master Card, Discover and Amex).

Please see my other auctions, for more GREAT deals on soap/candle making items at wholesale prices. If you have any questions or comments please email me


Buyer to pay $ CALCULATED shipping and handling for this item in the Continental United States.  I ship U.S.P.S. and UPS unless otherwise arranged.  I do require Name, Address & Phone Number for shipping (UPS Policies).  And if it is all possible please do Not use a P.O. Box address. 

Shipping internationally will be extra.

 I will combine auctions for 'Big Savings' on shipping..




 


Powered by eBay Turbo Lister
The free listing tool. List your items fast and easy and manage your active items.

Reward Points

10 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Earn Rewards!