Dipropylene glycol (DPG)

Dipropylene glycol (DPG)

Your Price: $0.00
In Stock
Part Number:1178

Choose Options

Size
Thought to provide humectant properties to products. It is also used as the carrier base for fragrancing incense.
Use this product in lotions, creams or your own incense!

Why People Use This Product:
To provide humectant properties to products. It is also used as the carrier base for fragrancing incense.

Physical Form: Clear Viscous Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States
Blend amount as desired into formula.

Recommended use levels:

Cosmetics: 1-20%
Incense: 2 parts DPG to 1 part Fragrance Oil          
 
ingredients:
Dipropylene Glycol                                   


Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Incense.

Interesting Facts:
DPG is produced in different grades and for different applications. Our Dipropylene Glycol is specifically formulated for the cosmetic and fragrance industries. It is over 99.5% pure with a very low odor. DPG can be used as a humectant, solvent or carrier in cosmetic formulas. Our DPG has a low risk of skin irritation.

Reward Points

0 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Earn Rewards!