Emulsifying Wax (NF) vegetable-based Traditional 5 lb (80 oz)

Emulsifying Wax (NF) vegetable-based Traditional 5 lb (80 oz)

Your Price: $20.00
In Stock
Part Number:2076

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Emulsifying Wax 

INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF 

Physical Form: Pastilles. Melting Point: 50-54C. Recommended use levels are 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.  Dark location. Cool room temperature

This is absolutely the best quality NF Emulsifying Wax available. Used to emulsify the oil into the water in lotions. Usage rate is around 3 to 5%.  

This nonionic self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It is ideal for lotions and creams. Emulsifying Wax NF can be used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used.


Interesting Facts:
Provides a protective feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance. Meets all FDA regulations for skin applications.


Country Of Origin:United States


Binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Provides a protective feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax.

Why People Use This Product:
To bind oils and water together.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Scrubs. Hair Conditioner.

Reward Points

20 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Earn Rewards!