Emulsifying Wax (NF) vegetable-based Traditional

Emulsifying Wax (NF) vegetable-based Traditional

review
5
0
5
Your Price: $0.00
In Stock
Part Number:1152-2

Choose Options

each
8 oz [+$4.50]
1 pound [+$7.00]
2 pounds [+$12.25]
5 pounds [+$28.00]
25 pounds [+$115.00]
55 pounds (bulk) [+$175.00]

Feature:

sold as 1 pound

Binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Provides a protective feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax.

Why People Use This Product:
To bind oils and water together.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Scrubs. Hair Conditioner.

Interesting Facts:
Provides a protective feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance. Meets all FDA regulations for skin applications.


Physical Form: White Pastilles
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.


Measure by weight. Add to formula as directed.

Recommended use levels:

Creams: 10-15%
Lotions: 3-5%

INCI name:

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Emulsifying Wax


5 Stars
Emulsifying Wax
Very nice product. A little goes a long way. Makes everything more soft in your soaps, lotions make-up remover.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Taylors, South Carolina. on 6/25/2016
5

Reward Points

0 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Earn Rewards!