General Questions and Helpful Hints

Q. What is a carrier oil?

A. Carrier oils and bases have a variety of uses and can have therapeutic uses. Carrier oils are important in the practice of aromatherapy. A carrier oil is usually a vegetable or nut type oil which is skin safe and moisturizing. We stock five all natural carrier oils; apricot kernel oil, grapeseed oil, jojoba oil, sunflower oil, and sweet almond oil. These oils can be used to make massage oils, creams, lotions, soaps, perfumed body oils, and bath oils. We also stock DPG, Dipropylene Glycol which can is used as a carrier oil.

Q. Why can I not use the essential oils directly on the skin?

A. These oils are highly concentrated oils and are too strong to use directly on the skin. Essential oils are similar to medications and should not be over-used and never used directly on the skin. It is suggested that you wear rubber type gloves while mixing these oils. They should never be taken internally. Keep these oils out of reach of children and pets.

Q. What is the difference between Fragrance Oils and Essential Oils?

A. Essential Oils are natural concentrated essences derived from plants, bark, roots, seeds, stems, flowers, leaves, fruits, etc. and are usually steamed distilled. Fragrance Oils normally are made up of a number of synthetic imitations of essential oils creating a fragrance that will smell like a flower, herb, plant or other fragrance.
Q. What Are Different Ways to Use Oils?
Potpourri
Candles
Incense
Light bulb rings
Diffuser
Candle diffuse
Potpourri cooker
Sachet's
Steam (3 to 6 drops in 2 cups water in pan.)
Room Sprays
Body Sprays
Perfumes
Soaps
Lotions
Shampoo
Hair Treatments
Scented Towels
Laundry
Bathes
Massage oils
Household Cleaning agents
Closet Scenting
Drawer Scenting
Smelling
Facial steams
Office atmosphere
Atomizers
Body Spritzer

Q. What is the flash point of your fragrance oils / are they gel candle compatible?

A. For gel candle production we suggest our Manufacturers grade fragrance oil. This grade, regardless of fragrance, has a flash pointabove 175 degrees. Hundreds of gel candle manufacturers use our manufacturers grade fragrance oils in their gel candle production with favorable results.

Q. Are your fragrance oils suitable for soap making?

A. We have provided the soap making industry with our fragrance oils for years. Currently, we provide over 2,500 soap makers with our quality fragrance & essential oils. These clients generate fantastic results when using our oils in their soap making process. Both Cold Processed and M&P soap makers are regular customers of our fragrance oils and essential oils. In house testing is suggested to perfect techniques and optimize finished products
 
Q. How much fragrance should I use to scent Soaps? Candles? Lotions?

A. The amount used will vary from scent to scent as well as the strength desired of the final product. The table below is intended to give you a starting point only. Please conduct your own in house testing.

 

Premium Grade

Manufactures Grade

Candles

1.0 oz. - 1.5 oz. per pound

1.25 oz. - 2.5 oz. per pound

Soap

3/4 oz. - 1.0 oz. per pound

1.0 oz. - 1.5 oz. per pound

Bath & Body Lotions

1.0 oz. - 1.5 oz. per gallon

1.5 oz. - 2.0 oz. per gallon

The quantities listed in the above table are suggestions only. We always recommend you do your own in house testing. Testing in house will allow you to adjust formulas to create quality finished products. We suggest using premium grade fragrances in all soy wax candles.

Q. What are the differences between Manufactures, Cosmetic and Premium grades?

A. The Manufactures Grade fragrance oils are specifically designed for scenting products. They are used by Soaps Makers in both Melt and Pour and Cold Processed soap making; Candle Makers for use in Paraffin, Gel, and Soy wax; Incense manufacturers and Toiletry producers to scent their lotions, gels and more. This grade of oil will not seize or separate in most formulas as they contain NO Glycol (DPG), Alcohol or other cheap diluents. They are a thinner viscosity, geared for blending. This grade of oil may be applied to the skin, when blended with other ingredients but is not suggested for direct application to the body as a perfume oil. No additional or artificial coloring is added to the Manufacturers grade oils. These highly fragrant oils will yield long lasting aroma with clear bold notes.

The Cosmetic Grade fragrance oils were created with one purpose in mind, for use directly on the body as a skin safe perfume oil. This grade is not designed for scenting cosmetic products, as for this purpose we offer the Manufactures grade. However, for those who wish to offer their customers a fragrance oil that is worn on the skin as a cologne or perfume the Cosmetic grade is ideal. This oil is thicker than the Manufactures grade and contains FD&C Coloring. Therefore, Apple is Red, Blueberry is Blue and so on. This does not effect the scent or quality, yet enhances the appearance on a retail level. These oils may also be used on Light Rings, Simmering Pots and more! They are 100% oil with NO Alcohol, Water, Surfactants or other cheap diluents. Cosmetic grade fragrances are not suggested for use with melt and pour soap, cold process soap or candle making please use either the manufactures grade or premium grade fragrance oils.

The Premium Grade fragrance oils are primarily used by customers to scent products such as melt and pour soap, cold processed soaps, candle waxes, incense sticks and cones and toiletry bases. Premium grade oils can be used in aroma burners and can be applied to the skin. The premium grade of fragrance is an enhanced formula to provide additional concentration of the top note while sustaining the middle and base notes in fragrance oils. We have received numerous compliments from customers who have experienced superior results when using the premium grade. This premium grade requires less oil to be used when scenting soaps, waxes and lotions while providing superior aroma qualities. (Please see FAQ how much fragrance oil should be added to my ?) Premium grade oils are not suitable to be directly applied to the skin unless mixed with a carrier oil. Premium grade oils are suggested for use with Soy wax as the cold and hot throw are superior.

Q. Do you have instructions on how to scent the incense?

A. Below is a general guideline and may vary depending on equipment used and level of desired strength.

  • For best results, use our Manufacturers Grade Oil

  • Completely submerge incense in oil

  • Soak Incense for a minimum of 6 hours

  • Best results achieved when soaked for a 24 hour period

  • After scenting, allow Incense to dry for 1 full day

  • Add 20-30% DPG to avoid soot.

  • One pound of Fragrance Oil will scent between 500 and 800 Incense Sticks / Cones
  •  
  • Q. Do you suggest cutting fragrance oil prior to soaking the incense?
  • A. Yes, we suggest adding D.P.G. This is known to cut down on the black smoke that is emitted from incense. The ratio will vary and in house testing is suggested, however, a 70% fragrance and 30% D.P.G. is a normal cutting ratio. We do sell D.P.G.