Glycerin - Liquid Vegetable - Natural

Glycerin - Liquid Vegetable - Natural

review
5
0
5
Your Price: $0.00
In Stock
Part Number:1131

Choose Options

Sizes option

Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!
Common Uses:
Skincare Formulas.

Incorporate Color into Soap.
Points of Interest:
Humectant (attracts & retains moisture).
Products that will not dissolve in water, will dissolve in glycerin. Absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water will actually soften dry skin. All Natural. Vegetable Source. USP Grade.


Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Oil and Water.
Country of Origin: United States

Blend amount as desired into formula.

Recommended use levels:

Bath Oil: 30-50%
Lip Products: 1-5%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
 
This glycerin is a USP grade and 99.5% pure. It is the less common "natural" form and not the "synthetic" form of glycerin
Glycerin is a humectants. Humectants also help hold moisture to the skin
 
Glycerin is a clear, thick liquid that dissolves in water. It will not dissolve in oil. Glycerin can be considered a solvent because there are products that will not dissolve in water but they will dissolve in glycerin. Glycerin absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water will actually soften dry skin. Glycerin is commonly used in the food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Our Natural Glycerin is approved for use in cosmetics.
 
INCI Ingredients: Glycerin.
                                        
5 Stars
Formulator
Great vegetable glycerin, clear and just the right viscosity for multiple product uses. Great price too.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Illinois. on 2/23/2014
5

Reward Points

0 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Earn Rewards!