Meadowfoam seed Oil

Meadowfoam seed Oil

Your Price: $0.00
In Stock
Part Number:1133

Choose Options

Sizes option

Country Of Origin:United States
Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils! Use We use Meadowfoam Seed Oil in whipped butters, lotion bars and beard oil!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Lip Products.
Points of Interest:
Composed of fatty acids with a remarkably high level of oxidative stability, making Meadowfoam Seed Oil one of the most stable triglycerides known. Meadowfoam Seed oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils. Thought to help fragrance performance. All Natural. Cold Pressed.

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .12, SAP KOH .169

Meadowfoam, or Limnanthes alba , is a white flowered, herbaceous plant which gets its' name because of its resemblance to a meadow of foam when blooming.

The oil extracted from Meadowfoam seeds is recognised for its outstanding oxidative stability and contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids. It has higher quality triglyceride levels compared to other vegetable oils.

When added to cosmetics and creams, Meadowfoam Seed Oil re-moisturizes the skin and hair in ways no other oil can.  It adds vitality to hand creams and hair creams by forming a membrane to prevent moisture loss and provides an excellent cushion feeling on the skin.  In shampoos and soaps, it helps add shine and moisture to hair scalp.  It provides natural luster and emollient feeling with hair care products.  In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer.  As a liquid with good surface tension, it is conducive to good spread on the skin making an excellent ingredient for all cleaning products, massage creams, and multiple type skin products.  It contributes high adhesion onto the lip and skin when used in lipsticks and makeup products.  It provides excellent substantivity and lubricity for a silky smooth feeling and appearance.
Measure and add to formula as directed.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%                      
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil                      

Reward Points

0 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items