Phenonip

Phenonip

Your Price: $4.50
In Stock
Part Number:1174

Choose Options

each
2 oz
16 oz [+$24.00]

Feature 5

Recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline for proper preservation. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure preservati

Preserves oil based products. Tolerates higher temperatures. Phenonip can be used at higher heat levels without losing effectiveness and with higher oil concentrations than either germaben and germal plus can. This is the preservative to use with your salt scrubs.

Phenonip is a preservative that works in a multitude of applications. It is a clear liquid and the application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications are in the .3% to .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness

INCI Name:phenoxyethanol (CAS # 122-99-6), methylparaben (CAS # 99-76-3), butylparaben (CAS # 94-26-8), ethylparaben (CAS # 120-47-8), propylparaben (CAS # 94-13-3)
 
This is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in products. Insoluble in Water.

Why People Use This Product:
This is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotion Bars. Oil Based Scrubs. Not for Lips.
Lotions – Must Add to Oils Prior to Emulsion

Points of Interest:
Contains Parabens.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No restrictions
Formula pH: 3.0-8.0
Effective Against: Bacteria, Mold, Yeast
Very Mild. Biodegradable.
 
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States
Recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline for proper preservation. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure preservative efficacy.
Add to the oils in the formula prior to emulsification. pH of formula must be 3.0 - 8.0

Recommended use levels:

Skincare Formulas: 0.5-1%              
 
ingred :
Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben                               

Reward Points

4 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

Earn Rewards!