Phenonip
Phenonip

E-mail this product to a friend E-mail this product to a friend

Previous  Up  Next" 

Preserves oil based products. Tolerates higher temperatures. Phenonip can be used at higher heat levels without losing effectiveness and with higher oil concentrations than either germaben and germal plus can. This is the preservative to use with your salt scrubs.

Phenonip is a preservative that works in a multitude of applications. It is a clear liquid and the application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications are in the .3% to .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness

INCI Name:phenoxyethanol (CAS # 122-99-6), methylparaben (CAS # 99-76-3), butylparaben (CAS # 94-26-8), ethylparaben (CAS # 120-47-8), propylparaben (CAS # 94-13-3)

starting price is for 2 ounces


SKU:
Weight: 0.75
In stock
Regular Price: $4.00
 StoreWide Discount: $3.80 


Quantity:   




LiquaPar Optima
LiquaPar Optima
In stock
.15 oz CHAPSTICK Container WHITE (COLORED CAPS)
.15 oz CHAPSTICK Container WHITE (COLORED CAPS)
In stock
Disposable Pipettes (Droppers)
Disposable Pipettes (Droppers)
In stock
4 oz FROSTED/NATURAL Low-profile Jar 89/400
4 oz FROSTED/NATURAL Low-profile Jar 89/400
In stock



Product Rating: (0.00)   # of Ratings: 0   (Only registered customers can rate)

There are no comments for this product.
Developed by Vortx