Germaben II
Germaben II

E-mail this product to a friend E-mail this product to a friend

Previous  Up  Next" 

Effective against yeast and mold. Effective against gram-positive & negative bacteria. Broad spectrum antimicrobial.

Germaben II is an ideal preservative system for shampoos, hair conditioners and emulsion products. Germaben II minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid Parabans. It dissolves completely in cosmetic formulations at a 1.0% concentration over a wide pH range. It can be conveniently incorporated into cold processed shampoos and into creams and lotions during their manufacture. The preferred method of addition of Germaben II is to add it slowly to the product with good stirring just prior to the addition of the fragrance. Germaben II has also been successfully used to preserve troublesome formulations containing nonionic surfactants, proteins, soluble collagen, aloe vera extracts and herbal extracts. The broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity obtained by the combination of Germall II with methylparaben and propylparaben provides the preservation protection necessary for sophisticated personal care products.

Germaben II is recommended to be used at a level of up to 1.0%. This level provides to the product: 0.30% Germall II, 0.11% methylparaben, 0.03% propylparaben and 0.56% propylene glycol. Shampoos and liquid soaps generally require less than 1.0% Germaben II. Although Germaben II provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, every developed or modified product should be challenge tested to assure preservative efficacy.

Germaben II is a clear viscous liquid with a characteristic mild odor. It is readily soluble at a level of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions. Germaben II is a convenient, ready to-use complete antimicrobial preservative system with a broad spectrum of activity. The solubilized combination of Germaben II with methylparaben and propylparaben is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold. Germaben II can be used without additional co-preservatives and is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins.

Directions Use 1-2% of the total weight of your product. Add slowly and thoroughly to the base just prior packaging.

INCI Ingredients Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben.


SKU:
Weight: 0.75
In stock
Regular Price: $4.00
 StoreWide Discount: $3.80 


Quantity:   




Disposable Pipettes (Droppers)
Disposable Pipettes (Droppers)
In stock
Germaben II E
Germaben II E
In stock
Emulsifying Wax (NF) vegetable-based
Emulsifying Wax (NF) vegetable-based
In stock
Aloe Vera GEL- very thick
Aloe Vera GEL- very thick
In stock



Product Rating: (0.00)   # of Ratings: 0   (Only registered customers can rate)

There are no comments for this product.
Developed by Vortx