This oil contributes a lot of the same qualities as tallow, and is known as the veggie tallow. Palm Oil is a superior oil that is considered to be a luxury oil as opposed to other vegetable oils. It makes a hard bar of soap that will last a long time. Saponifies easily and is mild to the skin. It is very high in vitamin E which is said to play a protective role in cellular aging.
Palm oil is a form of vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. The fruit is reddish, the size of a large plum and grows in bunches. A bunch of fruits can weigh 40 kg. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Palm Oil is most popular with soap makers. Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family.
INCI Ingredients: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil.