Shea butter Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the fruits (seeds) of the karite tree. During the pressing of the butter, a liquid fraction appears which offers an exceptional elegant skin feel that also promotes anti-inflammatory properties. Due to its high content of unsaponifiables, it protects the skin against weather, sun and aging. Shea is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns.
• Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 6%
• Lip Products: 1-5%
• Lotions & Creams: 3-20%
• Massage Oils: 25-100%
INCI Ingredients: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Oil.