Natural Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao). The butter is extracted from the seed kernels. This is a relatively hard butter with a steep melting curve ideal for body care products. Cocoa Butter may be used in a variety of cosmetic and toiletry applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural tan color and cocoa scent, desirable in many of today’s natural formulations.
Suggested Use Level:
• Cold & Hot Process Soap: 3-5%
• Lip Products: 5-100%
• Lotions, Creams, Conditoners: 3-100%
• SAP VALUE: KOH .193/NaOH .137
Directions: Use 3-100% in lotions, creams, and conditioners. We also recommend using 1-2% preservative (such as Germaben II). This product can contribute 3-5% of the total base oil in CP soap. SAP KOH.193 / NaOH.137.
INCI Ingredients: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter.