Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica) grown in the tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From it's seed a firm butter is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.
Suggested Use Level:
• Cold & Hot Process Soap: 3-5%
• Lotions, Creams, Conditoners: 3-100%
• SAP VALUE: KOH .190/NaOH .135
Directions: Melts easily on contact with skin. Use 3-100% in lotions, creams, and conditioners. We also recommend using 1-2% preservative (such as Germaben II). This product can contribute 3-5% of the total base oil in CP soap. SAP KOH.190 / NaOH.135.
INCI Ingredients: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter