Pure avocado butter expeller crushed from the fresh flesh of the avocado fruit. This is a much softer butter than any of the other butters we carry and it is creamy white in color. Avocado butter is a very rich, moisturizing treatment for the hair and skin and it has some natural sunscreen properties. Use in soap and skin care formulations at 5 - 20%. Use smaller amounts in lotion bars because this butter can be a little heavy and greasy but definitely worth it in small amounts. A good butter for belly balms, lip balms, eye makeup remover creams, hair conditioning creams, baby bottom balms and soap.
• Cold & Hot Process Soap: 3-5%
• Lotions, Creams, Conditoners: 3-100%
• SAP Value 187
Avocado Butter is manufactured from the fruit of the Avocado Tree. The Avocado Tree generally grows in sub-tropical regions. Our butter is hydrogenated to yield a green-tinted butter that is soft and has a very mild odor. The butter is solid at room temperature but has wonderful melting properties which make it ideal for skin care. Use it in all types of soap, as a balm (straight) or in your lotion blends.