home page Home | Shopping Cart | My Wish List | Best Sellers | Affiliates | Customer Service | Search  

  Login    You have 0 item(s) in your Shopping Cart  
HomeCategoriesDepartmentsCustomer Service

 Gift Certificates
 Giftware
 GREAT GIFTS
 NEW FRAGRANCES
 NEW MOLDS
 NEW PRODUCTS
 PRE-BUYS
 SALES & SURPLUS
 SEARCH ITEMS

 Make-up items (MINERAL)
 PACKAGING
 Additives
 Bath & Body Skincare (LOTIONS & HAIRCARE)
 BOTTLES, JARS & LIDS
 Colorants
 Fragrances (Soap, Lotions & Candles)
 M & P Soap Making
 SOAP MOLDS (Candles too)
 Candle Making Supplies
 DIFFUSER KITS & Room Scents (WICKLESS & REEDS)
 LABELS
 PLUSH ITEMS (stuffed animals)
 Home Furnishings & Gifts
 Gift Certificates
 RUSH SHIPPING

(Ordering Information)

I prefer contact by e-mail sales@soapandthings.com, but phone calls are also welcome.

I try to respond to questions, orders & requests within 60 minutes, as long as I am in the office; or I have access to my e-mail. In many cases, I can respond as quickly as 5 minutes.

My current Lead Times for orders are 1-3 days. THIS IS SO AWESOME!!!! I HAVE HIRED ADDITIONAL HELP TO KEEP UP WITH THE BUSY SEASON.  FOR MORE INFO SEE THE NEWS SECTION.

The RUSH Order SHIPPING is still Priority to me when I ship.

previous | up | next
 
Monoi de Tahiti  

 E-mail this product to a friend

Monoi de Tahiti
INCI: Coconut Oil (and) Tiare Flower

In the native Tahitian language, Monoi (pronounced Mon-oy) translates to "sweet scented oil." This captivating fragrance is a 100% completely natural product that is extracted from the rich Tahitian Tumu Ha'ari (Cocos Nucifera) palm tree and from the local "Tiaré" (Gardenia Tahitensis) flowers. Together they create a rich, non-greasy emollient that is absorbed quickly and moisturizes deeply.
Legendary for their youthful skin and lustrous hair, Tahitians have used MONOI DE TAHITI Oil for centuries to hydrate and protect their skin & to condition their hair.  This exclusive oil with its intoxicating fragrance is made only in Tahiti where the island’s natural ocean salts and rich volcanic soil produce this unique and sensuous oil.  Monoi de Tahiti Oil is so deeply penetrating and so highly concentrated that you only need a few drops to instantly improve your skin and hair quality. Results are immediate:  Skin is softened and less wrinkled, more hydrated, more youthful and healthier looking after just one application. Hair’s luster and shine are restored - even for the most dry, damaged and processed hair.
Liquid Color: Golden yellow
Melting Point: 75° F, (24° C)
NAOH Saponification Vaule: .178 oz. (240 - 270 mg/gr)
Uses: Lotions, creams, soaps, scrubs, lip balms, hair care, massage oil, sun care,
Percentage: up to 100%
Solubility : Soluble in oils and fatty substances. Non soluble in water
Shelf Life: 1-2 years at room temperature
Storage: Store in a cool dry place in unopened containers away from the sunlight

Please note: Genuine Monoi de Tahiti oil consists of only pure and natural tropical components, and it may solidify at temperatures below 72°F (22°C). If the Monoi oil begins to thicken, place the container in warm water or in a warm place until it returns to its amber liquid form. Do NOT use a microwave oven to warm Monoi Oil.  The warming and solidifying process does not alter the oil’s special properties.

You may see some tiny black flakes appear in the liquid. This is normal, as they come from the flowers that the Monoi is extracted from during the manufacturing process. These can be strained out if desired.


2 OZ
SKU:Monoi de Tahiti
In Stock:Yes
Price:$4.99

Quantity:   


8 OZ
SKU:Monoi de Tahiti
In Stock:Yes
Price:$19.00
On Sale For:$16.00

Quantity:   


16 OZ
SKU:Monoi de Tahiti
Weight:1 lbs.
In Stock:Yes
Price:$26.00

Quantity:   



Product Rating: (0.00)   # of Ratings: 0   (Only registered customers can rate)

There are no comments for this product.
Home | Contact Us | Affiliates | Return Policy | Privacy Policy | Security Policy | Site Map | Copyright © 2003-2005. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by AspDotNetStorefront AspDotNetStorefront ML 5.9.9.1/5.9.9