Black Oxide is a good basic black colorant, excellent for accents in soapmaking. Color will NOT migrate in layered soap. Color shown is approximate.
Directions Begin by adding a few drops slowly to your product. Add more until desired color is achieved.
Our color concentrates are pigments or dyes suspended in vegetable glycerine. They may be used in soap, or personal care products. In the case of black oxide, the personal care product must be thick enough to keep the color suspended, as it is an insoluable pigment
Note: Too much color has been used if the lotion is not white while being rubbed into the skin and/or your soap bubbles are not white during washing. Pigments have a tendency to speckle slightly in mp soap.
INCI Ingredients Glycerin, Water, Iron Oxides, Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, EDTA, Benzophenone 4.
| Ingredient INCI Name |
CI Number |
| Glycerin |
n/a |
| Iron Oxide/CI Pigment Black 11 |
77499 |
N = Non Bleeding
C = Cosmetic Grade
S = Stable in high pH such as CP soap