Brown Oxide is a good basic colorant, excellent for accents in soapmaking, or for making a natural taupe colored soap. It is cosmetic grade, non-bleeding and very stable.
The first photo shows brown in melt and pour soap, the second photo shows it in cold process soap.
Color will NOT migrate in layered soap. Natural muted color. Color shown is approximate.
INCI Ingredients Glycerin, Water, Iron Oxides, Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, EDTA, Benzophenone 4.
Directions Begin by adding a few drops slowly to your product. Add more until desired color is achieved.
Note: Too much color has been used if the lotion is not white while being rubbed into the skin and/or your soap bubbles are not white during washing. Pigments have a tendency to speckle slightly in mp soap.
| Ingredient INCI Name |
INCI Number |
| Glycerin |
n/a |
| Iron Oxide/CI Pigment Brown 6 |
77499 |
N = Non bleeding
C = Cosmetic grade
S = Stable in high pH such as cold process soap