Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular
ingredient in hair care. Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and
nourish the hair and scalp.
Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and
Hair Oil. Conditioner. Hair Mask.
Points of Interest:
Commonly referred to as Jamaican Black Castor Oil, this popular oil is
made from roasted castor seeds. This luxury oil is high in ricinoleic
acid, and thought to have soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Dark Reddish-Brown Liquid
Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin:
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity
(may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend