Calamine powder is a very useful ingredient or additive for making skin care products.
It is a blend of zinc oxide and a small amount of ferric oxide
creating calamine powder. It is amorphous, impalpable, odorless pink
It is used primarily in skin care preparations like lotions and creams to soothe itchy skin.
Made to USP Specification. Assay 99.1%
Appearance - Fine pink powder.
Appearance: Light Pink Powder
Natural or Synthetic: Natural, mix of Minerals
Solubility - Insoluble in water
Particle Size - 140 sieve (a fine powder)
Shelf Life - Up to 5 years.
Calamine is a mixture of zinc oxide (ZnO) with about 0.5% iron(III)
oxide (Fe2O3). It is the main ingredient in calamine lotion and is used
as an antipruritic (anti-itching agent) to treat mild pruritic
conditions such as sunburn, eczema, rashes, poison ivy, chickenpox, and
insect bites and stings.
It is also used as a mild antiseptic to prevent infections that can
be caused by scratching the affected area, and an astringent to dry
weeping or oozing blisters and acne abscesses.In a September 2, 2008
document the U.S. Food and Drug Administration recommended applying
topical OTC skin protectants, such as calamine, to relieve the itch
caused by poisonous plants such as poison ivy, poison oak, and poison
sumac.Calamine has been found to be effective in treating acne and