Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption therefore
making it an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations. This butter
sweet nutty aroma considered pleasant to many consumers. Thought to
leave the skin feeling moisturized. Pronounced: Coo-paa-sue.
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.
Points of Interest:
High natural capacity for water absorption. Natural Sweet Nutty Aroma.
All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Pronounced: Coo-paa-sue.
Average Melt Point: 90-98º F.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .138, SAP KOH .193
Virgin Cupuacu Butter, also referred to by the botanical name Theobroma grandiflorum,
is a soft butter produced via cold-pressed extraction of the seeds
harvested from the Cupuacu tree, native to the Amazon Rainforest. It
carries an earthy, characteristic aroma with an off-white to yellowish
appearance. Its natural emollient and superior moisturizing properties
have increased its popularity throughout the cosmetic industry, making
this a highly sought-after ingredient in haircare formulations and
skincare products. Unrefined cupuacu butter is often found in high
quality shampoo and conditioner brands, lip balms, topical body butters
and various skin applications. The aroma of unrefined cupuacu butter may
vary in strength from batch to batch.