Karanja Oil is cold pressed from the seed of the Pongam Tree.
is reddish brown and rather viscous and non-edible. Moderate Viscosity
Karana oil is most
prized and used for antiseptic functions.
It’s most often used
Skin care, Karanja Oil can be used to soothe a wide array of skin and
scalp concerns, eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff, or to promote
Apply to wounds and cuts to promote healing, useful in treating arthritis.
Oil, the Pongamia glabra, is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree.
This cousin of Neem offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to
that of its pungent relative. Karanja Oil has a milder, more versatile
aroma than Neem Oil that is often described as nutty.
Best if used within 2 years of the manufacture date.
Karanja Oil is highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair
care products where emollience is desired, because it is quickly
absorbed into your skin to begin working.
Karanja Oil can be incorporated into body oils, salves, lotions, soaps, hair oils, shampoos, or garden sprays.
Oil is prized for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties and is
often used in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies.
Its insecticidal properties also make Karanja Oil a great natural pest