Originally discovered in several varieties of mushrooms, kojic acid is
an off-white crystalline powder. A by-product in the fermentation
process of malting rice, kojic acid helps as a preservative booster, and
works to preserve colors in formulations. Kojic also helps skin tone
appear more even.
Method of Extraction:
Country of Origin:
Off-white or buff-yellow crystal.
This product is vegan.
Common Uses: Kojic Acid
dipalmitate is topically used to treat a number of different cosmetic
conditions. Its primary effect is to lighten visible sun damage, age
spots, or scars. This can result in an anti-aging effect on the skin. It
contains some antimicrobial properties. It may help fight off several
common types of bacterial strains even in small dilutions. This can help
treat acne caused by bacteria in the skin. It may also lighten scars
from acne that haven’t faded yet. Kojic
Acid dipalmitate is useful in treating fungal infections of the skin
like yeast infections, candidiasis, and ringworm or athlete’s foot.