Oil is obtained from the dried nuts of the Kukui tree or Candle Nut
tree (Aleurites moluccanus) by cold pressing and subsequent refining.
has been used by the early Hawaiians for generations to help soothe and
rejuvenate their skin from the effects of sun, wind and other natural
elements. Great for sunburn!
Oil is used as a moisturizer and carrier in the cosmetic industry
because it has good penetrating properties leaving the most dry and
sensitive skin smooth and relieved.
It has excellent emollient quality. It has good improvement on restoring flexibility of the skin. Its high levels of Linoleic (C18:2) and Oleic (C18:1) essential fatty acids contribute to kukui oil's efficacy.
It is a clear honey colored oil with a neutral odor that is easily screened when used with other oils, butters, fragrances etc.