Rejuvenating and stabilizing. Helps ease occasional exhaustion and tension related to nervousness and insecurity. Promotes soothing serenity.
With its rich distribution of Rose alcohols, Rose esters and Rose aldehydes, Palmarosa Oil truly has a complex aroma and the generally beneficial properties inherent in this arrangement of molecules. Once called Indian or Turkish Geranium oil, Palmarosa Essential Oil dates back to the Bombay shipping ports of the Red Sea and was transported partly by land, to Constantinople and Bulgaria, where the oil was often used for the adulteration of Rose Oil. Currently, Palmarosa Leaf Oil is extensively used in perfumery and for scenting soaps.
Palmarosa Essential Oil is great for treating a myriad of skin conditions such as minor infections, eczema and psoriasis. It is useful in skincare, particularly for dry or imbalanced skin, and for this reason is exceptionally beneficial in facial serums and soaps. Besides being nourishing and rejuvenating, it can help reduce irritation and inflammation. Palmarosa Oil is known to help manage pain and can soothe sore muscles and swollen joints. Its cooling effect makes it effective for relieving hot conditions, as well. Palmarosa Essential OilOil is also beneficial when wanting to boost a compromised immune system.Emotionally and energetically, Palmarosa Essential Oil is a great choice for helping reduce emotional stress and for comforting and relaxing emotions. Its stimulating properties can help us move past feelings of insecurity, grief or defensiveness. Palmarosa Leaf Oil is also an excellent sleep aid and can help promote deep sleep.
the PRE-DiLUTED OIL ROLLON - Contains the 100% pure essential oils diluted to 2% in Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil. – If you need/require a different carrier oil please contact me. [email protected]
Aromatic directions - Diffuse using 3-4 drops per 100 mL of water or use in a personal inhaler.
Topical - Dilute to 3-5% in a carrier. Dilute to a maximum of 5% for topical applications.
Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. External use only
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Essential oils are natural aromatic compounds found in the seeds, bark, stems, roots, flowers, and other parts of plants. Essential oils can present very pleasant aromas and very powerful aromas. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, typically by using steam or other processes including expression or solvent extraction and cold pressed. Our Essential oils are most often used in soap production and aroma lamps for aromatherapy. Essential oils can also be used for adding scents to incense sticks and household cleaning products.