Stearic Acid is derived from Palm Oil. It is prepared by
treating these fats and oils with water at a high pressure and
temperature (above 200 C), leading to the hydrolysis of triglycerides.
The resulting mixture is then distilled and triple pressed. It is
considered Vegan, Lactose Free, Gluten Free, Glutamate Free and BSE
pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is
commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be
used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the
hardness of candle wax.
Country Of Origin: Malaysia